Combining Breast Augmentation with Breast Lift

Plastic Surgery for New York City (NYC), Manhattan and all of New York (NY)

Weight loss, pregnancy, and the inevitable effects of aging can all contribute to loosened breast skin and sagging breasts. “Drooping” breasts take a toll on the self-confidence of many women, who feel younger than their breasts make them look. An effective breast lift can solve the problem of sagging. However, some patients who have smaller breasts might also want to take advantage of a breast augmentation.

In the past, performing both of these procedures in a single surgical session (called an “augmentation-mastopexy”) was seen as risky. A woman who wanted both procedures would usually have them performed separately. Today, however, improved techniques allow plastic surgeons to safely resection a patient’s breasts after breast implants have been placed. This enables women to experience the results of both procedures at once, saving both time and money.

Keep in mind that not everyone is a good candidate for this combined procedure. In some cases, a breast augmentation can actually hinder the results of a breast lift. Dr. Lefkovits can discuss your options with you during a personal consultation. Your body type, initial breast size, and skin elasticity will all be factors in determining your candidacy.

If you have further questions about combining a breast lift with a breast augmentation, please contact New York breast surgeon Dr. George Lefkovits today to schedule a consultation at Park Plaza Plastic Surgery. You can also reach us by phone at (212) 750-9494.