Do I Need a Breast Lift?

Plastic Surgery for New York City (NYC), Manhattan and all of New York (NY)

If your breasts have begun to sag due to age, pregnancy, or weight loss, you may be wondering if you are a candidate for a breast lift. Dr. Lefkovits can help you determine this during a confidential consultation. Generally speaking, if your nipples are at or below the level of your breast fold – and if you have a significant degree of loose breast skin – there is a good chance you need a breast lift.

There are different degrees of breast ptosis (sagging) that Dr. Lefkovits will consider when evaluating your needs. The four main degrees of ptosis are:

  • Grade I – Nipples are level with your breast fold.
  • Grade II – Nipples are below the level of your breast fold, but still higher than most of the breast mound.
  • Grade III – Nipples have dropped below the breast fold and are at the level of your maximum breast projection.
  • Grade IV – Nipples have dropped below the breast mound and are pointing at the floor.

Some patients may benefit from combining their breast lift with a breast augmentation. Dr. Lefkovits will discuss all of your options with you during your consultation.

If you are considering a breast lift, please contact Park Plaza Plastic Surgery today or call (212) 750-9494 to schedule your consultation with NYC board-certified plastic surgeon Dr. George Lefkovits.

category: