When a Breast Lift May not Be Enough

Plastic Surgery for New York City (NYC), Manhattan and all of New York (NY)

If your breasts are sagging and no longer have the pert appearance they used to, a breast lift may be used to give them an appearance similar to what they had when you were younger.  In some circumstances, though, a breast lift may not be enough to give you the results you desire, and Dr. George Lefkovits may instead recommend a lift with breast implants.

There are many reasons why breasts begin to sag.  A common cause is the natural loss of skin elasticity--or resistance to stretching--as a result of aging.  How much elasticity you lose and when depends on many things including genetics and lifestyle choices such as smoking, sun exposure, and how well you care for your skin.  Pregnancy can also take a toll on your breasts, although this seems to be independent of breastfeeding.  Because the breasts swell during pregnancy, then shrink, the breasts can begin to sag.  Yo-yo dieting can have a similar effect as it forces the skin to expand contract as the breasts store and release fat.

A breast lift works by removing some of the stretched skin and repositioning the nipple and breast tissue within the recontoured breast.  The quality of your skin and the amount of breast tissue you have determine the shape and size of the recontoured breast.  In most cases it is possible for Dr. Lefkovits to achieve a good shape and size for your breasts, but sometimes the skin is too lax or the breast tissue too little to obtain both.  In these cases, you should consider a breast lift with implants.

Breast implants not only add volume to the breast, but they can add support as well.  Breast implants, especially silicone implants, are able to maintain their own shape with less support from the skin.  Submuscular placement of implants also provides extra support.

To learn more about how a breast lift, with or without breast implants, can help restore your breasts to their younger shape--or better--schedule a breast lift consultation at Park Plaza Plastic Surgery today.

category: