Should I Get a Breast Augmentation or a Breast Lift After Pregnancy?

Buttock and Breast Augmentation (NYC), Park Plaza Plastic Surgery New York (NY)

Pregnancy can take a toll on your body. After having one or more children, many women are left with reduced breast volume and breast sagging (ptosis) that compromises the overall appearance of their figure. The question becomes: how can these problems best be corrected – through a breast augmentation, a breast lift, or both?

The answer will depend on the specifics of your situation. If your breast drooping is only mild (i.e. the nipple is still near the center of the breast, and does not point downward), and you would like to be least a cup size larger, a breast augmentation is probably the best solution.

However, if your breast drooping is more severe – meaning the nipple is at the bottom of your breast, or points downward – a breast lift may be the better option. Some patients who are already a C or D cup size may not want to be larger, in which case a breast lift alone should meet their needs. Other patients may want to be larger in addition to correcting sagging, in which case a breast augmentation combined with a breast lift might be the best decision.

During a consultation, Dr. Lefkovits will listen carefully to your goals and explain your breast surgery options to you in detail, recommending the approach that would provide you with the most satisfying results.

If you have further questions about breast surgery after pregnancy, please contact Park Plaza Plastic Surgery today to schedule your consultation with New York City board-certified plastic surgeon Dr. George Lefkovits. You can also reach us by phone at (212) 750-9494.